Improving Idaho’s Stand Your Ground Laws & Why Guns & Ammo Missed the Mark
[…] Think “my home is my castle” and you get the point.   Some states expand the castle doctrine to other locations, such as a vehicle or place of work, and give special rules about when deadly force can be used in those special locations.   In contrast, stand your ground laws refer to the laws that allow you to use deadly force in self-defense in any location you are legally allowed to be rather than turn and run.

Idaho’s Castle Doctrine is found in Idaho Code section 18-4009(2), which justifies the use of deadly force in defense of “habitation, property or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein…”

Idaho’s stand your ground law is found in old case law.  While it may be nice to have a statute, it is not required – the stand your ground law exists, is not vague, and has been upheld since 1909.  The jury instruction is clearer than any statute or the case law.